How to Trace your Ancestors | Irish Family Names

How to Find your Ancestors

How to Trace your Ancestors

If you are interested in finding out about your ancestry the best place to start is with your own immediate family. Find out all about your mother, father, grandmothers, grandfathers, great grandmothers and great grandfathers. Make a list. Set up a separate page for each person. Find out their details. Like this……

Grandmother’s Name (on Father’s side)….. Margaret Burke

Maiden Name: Doyle

Date of Birth: 1877

Place of Birth : Camolin, Co. Wexford

Schools attended:

Camolin N.S.,(1883-1889)

Gorey Convent Secondary School, (1890-95)

Trinity College: 1895-98

Occupation: Teacher

Date of Marriage: 1901

Place of Marriage: Monaseed, Co. Wexford

Children of Margaret Burke and James Doyle

James b. 1902

Nicholas b. 1903

Mary b. 1904

Jane b. 1906

Date of Death: 1950

Place of Burial: Craanford, Gorey, Co. Wexford.

 

Having found out all the main details then try to find out some interesting things about the person. Was she famous? Did she have any interesting hobbies? Where did she live?

Try to find some old photographs.

Chances are you may know all that information about your immediate ancestors but it gets a bit more difficult as you progress back through time. See the next post for information sources that are freely available.

family trip no genealogy


Post a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Recent Posts